Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Racing
Grunt (NZ)/Argentinian Gold '20
Grunt (NZ)/Argentinian Gold '20
Grunt (NZ)/Argentinian Gold '20
Grunt (NZ)/Argentinian Gold '20

Lot 755 - Grunt (NZ)/Argentinian Gold '20

By first-crop sire Grunt, this colt represents great value at $80,000, out of a winning Husson mare who is the sister to G1 & G1P, Dan De Lago (Encosta De Lago).

Pedigree

 

 

UNNAMED (AUS)
Bay colt       Foaled 10th August 2020 
 

GRUNT (NZ) O'ReillyLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
CourtzaPompeii Court (USA)
RuqqayaVan Nistelrooy (USA)Storm Cat
SayyidaZabeel
ARGENTINIAN GOLD
    2014
Husson (ARG)Hussonet (USA)Mr. Prospector
Villa ElisaRoy
The Golden DaneDanehill (USA)Danzig
YeatsinaYeats (USA)

GRUNT (NZ) (Brown 2014-Stud 2019). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$1,382,450, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H. Half-brother to SW Zayydani (VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2) and SP Addison (3d SAJC Birthday Cup, L). Out of a half-sister to SW Ocean Park (Horse of the Year in NZ in 2012-13. MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

ARGENTINIAN GOLD, by Husson (ARG). Winner at 1400m in Aust. Half-sister to DAN DE LAGO. This is her second foal. Her first foal is a 2YO.

 

2nd dam

THE GOLDEN DANE, by Danehill (USA). 4 wins to 1400m, A$234,835, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, MVRC Channel 9 - Ian Healy H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Thoroughbred Breeders' Victoria P., 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2. Half-sister to SETO FLOWERIAN (dam of FUSAICHI JUNK, TIGER CAFE), PRESINA,  Poet's Breeze (dam of BRINDABELLA, LAWSON'S STORM, PEACEMAKER). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

DAN DE LAGO (c Encosta de Lago) 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Miss Penfold. 3 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$82,750, to 2020-21, BRC Mount Franklin H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Memberships H., 3d SCTC Race Zone Racing Supplies P., BRC Hellbent H., Sky Racing H.

 Golden Falls. 3 wins to 1400m, A$164,950, BRC PMP Limited BRC P., ATC Weathertex H., 2d BRC Your Digital File H., SCTC Wear in Business H., 3d BRC Food & Wine Raceday H. Producer.

 Off the Reel. 2 wins at 1650m in 2021-22, HKJC To Kwa Wan H., Wan Chai Gap H., 2d HKJC All Joyful H.

 Gold'n'casino. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Marton JC Coombe Smith Chartered Accountants H., 2d Rotorua RC Marks Ewen & Associates H., 3d WRC The Oaks Stud 2YO H.

 

3rd dam

YEATSINA, by Yeats (USA). Winner at 2, 2d AJC NE Jones H. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SETO FLOWERIAN (f Bellotto) 5 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$216,750, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppes Welter H., AJC Earlwood Bardwell Park RSL H., STC Crewman H., 2d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Bendigo Cup, L, 4th STC Christmas Cup, L. Dam of 8 winners-

FUSAICHI JUNK (c Sunday Silence) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 89,094,000¥, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., Fukujuso Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, Niigata Amanogawa S.

TIGER CAFE (c Sunday Silence) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 240,068,000¥, Nakayama April S., L, 2d Nakayama Shirafuji S., L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, 3d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, L. Sire.

PRESINA (f Prego) 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, A$142,800, AJC PJ Bell H., L, BATC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, Slight Chance H., STC Snuff Flying Welter H., 2d BATC Casino Capers 2YO H., 3d VATC Quezette S., L. Dam of 8 winners-

Faster Pussycat (f Flying Spur) Winner at 2, 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC Piper Heidsieck & Hanwood H., 3d STC Slipper Pavilion H. Dam of 7 winners-

GAI'S CHOICE (f General Nediym) 7 wins to 1400m, A$446,950, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., AJC Happy New Year H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1. Dam of 2 winners-

I LIKE IT EASY (f Pierro) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$151,845, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H.

ATMOSPHERICAL (f Northern Meteor) 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

PERON (f Husson) 6 wins to 1400m, A$291,650, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L. Producer.

 Desina. Winner at 1100m, AJC Liverpool P., 2d AJC Fuji Xerox H. Dam of 4 winners-

EAGLE FALLS (g Hussonet) 8 wins to 1200m, A$996,093, S$18,000, 220,800Dhs, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC Honan Insurance H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., MVRC Castello's Group H., Sebastopol Bowls Club H., SAJC Macmont H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Durbridge S., L.

FABRIZIO (g High Chaparral) 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$543,225, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.

MAHARA (f Hussonet) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$281,225, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Epona S., Gr.3. Producer.

THE GOLDEN DANE (f Danehill) 4 wins. See above.

 Poet's Breeze. Unplaced. Dam of 6 winners-

BRINDABELLA (f Bellotto) 7 wins from 1050m to 1800m, A$214,140, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L, Classic Mile, L, Magic Millions Carnival H., Morphettville Junction H., Gawler Caravan Centre H., 2d Bendigo Cup, L. Producer.

LAWSON'S STORM (c Bellotto) 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$206,890, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Classic Mile, L.

PEACEMAKER (c Brief Truce) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$157,630, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, John D Lee S., L, Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC City of Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3.

Data Provided by Arion Pedigrees
Sire:
Grunt (NZ)
Dam:
Argentinian Gold
Colour:
Bay
Gender:
Colt
Age:
Yearling
Foaled:
Aug 10, 2020
Country:
AUS
Sale Info:
Lot 755 at Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale 2022
Purchase Price:
$80,000  (Price is exclusive of GST and does not include current costs)

Horse Enquiry Form

Please complete the form below to submit your enquiry.
Boxes marked with a star are mandatory.

 

Similar Horses Available for Purchase